Product image of Braunoderm Gefärbt (Isopropyl Alcohol, Povidone, Iodinated) supplied by GNH India

Braunoderm Gefärbt

Active Ingredient:
Isopropyl Alcohol, Povidone, Iodinated
Origin:
EU

Braunoderm Gefärbt (Isopropyl Alcohol, Povidone, Iodinated)

Braunoderm Gefärbt is a topical antiseptic solution containing isopropyl alcohol, povidone, and iodinated compounds. It is used for skin disinfection and wound care, helping to prevent infections. This product is manufactured by B.Braun Melsungen AG.

Manufacturer / TM Owner

B.Braun Melsungen Ag

1
Pack/s
This product is added to your enquiry list

Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our team will get back to you shortly with pricing and further information.

A minimum order value applies. Our team will confirm the exact amount or quantity after reviewing your requirements.

Indications & Clinical Uses

  • Braunoderm Gefärbt is primarily used for skin disinfection before medical procedures or surgeries. It can also be applied to minor cuts, scrapes, or burns to help prevent bacterial infections. The solution is effective in reducing the risk of contamination and promoting wound healing. Users often ask, 'What is Braunoderm Gefärbt used for?' and the answer lies in its antiseptic properties, making it suitable for various cutaneous applications.

Side Effects

  • When applied to the skin, Braunoderm Gefärbt may cause a mild stinging or burning sensation. Some users report temporary redness or irritation at the application site. These effects are generally short-lived and subside as the skin adjusts to the solution. It is important to follow the instructions for use to minimize any discomfort.

Precautions & Warnings

  • Before using Braunoderm Gefärbt, ensure the skin is clean and dry. Avoid contact with eyes, mucous membranes, and open wounds unless directed by a healthcare professional. If irritation occurs, discontinue use and consult a medical expert. Keep the solution out of reach of children and store it in a cool, dry place.

Avoid Interactions

  • Braunoderm Gefärbt may interact with other topical medications or solutions. It is advisable to avoid using it in combination with other antiseptics or products containing alcohol without consulting a healthcare provider. Additionally, individuals with known allergies to iodine or povidone should use this product with caution.

Frequently Asked Questions

Braunoderm Gefärbt is used for skin disinfection and wound care to prevent infections.

Apply the solution to clean, dry skin as directed, avoiding contact with eyes and mucous membranes.

Consult a healthcare professional before using Braunoderm Gefärbt on open wounds.

Common side effects include mild stinging, burning, redness, or irritation at the application site.

Keep Braunoderm Gefärbt out of reach of children and use as directed by a healthcare provider.

Published by

GNH India Pharmaceuticals Limited

Licensed pharmaceutical supplier

Last updated:

Disclaimer

At GNH India, we aim to provide information that is expert-reviewed, accurate, and reliable. However, all content on this platform is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. While efforts are made to maintain accuracy and currency, the information may contain errors, omissions, or may not reflect the latest developments. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional regarding any medical concerns.

All product names, brand names, trademarks and registered trademarks displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. This website and its operator are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by any such trade mark owners unless expressly stated. Any reference to product names or trademarks is made solely for descriptive and informational purposes. No commercial relationship, sponsorship, approval, or association with any trademark owner should be inferred. Information provided herein does not constitute promotion, advertising, or an offer for sale of any medicinal product and is intended solely for general informational purposes.

All trademarks and brand names displayed on this website are used strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, specifically Sections 30 and 30(1) governing fair use. Trademark ownership has been accurately attributed under the "Manufacturer/ TM Owner" section in compliance with statutory requirements.

Ordering Process

Simple, Secure, and Seamless

Learn how our streamlined ordering process guarantees fast, compliant, and reliable access to essential medicines worldwide.

Quote request form

01

Submit Quote Request Form

Tell us what medications you need by filling out our simple form and uploading a valid document.

Price estimate review

02

We Review & Send Estimate

Our licensed pharmacists will verify your details and provide you with a detailed cost estimate.

Secure payment

03

Confirm & Make Payment

Discuss any queries, approve the estimate, and complete your payment.

Worldwide delivery

04

Get Delivered

Your medicines, safely packed and delivered to your door or nearest airport — hassle-free.

Quality You Can Trust

Our internationally recognized certifications underscore our commitment to safety, quality, and excellence.