Product image of Metformine Zentiva (Metformin Hydrochloride) supplied by GNH India

Metformine Zentiva

Active Ingredient:
Metformin Hydrochloride
Origin:
EU

Metformine Zentiva (Metformin Hydrochloride)

Metformin, the active ingredient in Metformine Zentiva, is a biguanide presented as a tablet for oral use. It is used to improve glycemic control in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
GNH India supplies Metformine Zentiva as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, pharmacies and clinics worldwide.

Manufacturer / TM Owner

Zentiva France

1
Pack/s
This product is added to your enquiry list

Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our team will get back to you shortly with pricing and further information.

A minimum order value applies. Our team will confirm the exact amount or quantity after reviewing your requirements.

Indications & Clinical Uses

Metformine Zentiva, a biguanide, is employed in the management of disorders of glucose metabolism.

  • Type 2 diabetes mellitus: lowers fasting and post‑prandial blood glucose levels.
  • Gestational diabetes: helps achieve target glucose control during pregnancy.
  • Prediabetes (impaired glucose tolerance): delays progression to overt diabetes.

How It Works

  • Metformin reduces hepatic gluconeogenesis and increases peripheral insulin sensitivity by activating AMP‑activated protein kinase (AMPK), which enhances glucose uptake in muscle and adipose tissue while decreasing intestinal glucose absorption.

Side Effects

Metformine Zentiva may cause a range of adverse reactions.

Common Side Effects

  • Nausea: mild to moderate stomach upset.
  • Diarrhea: frequent loose stools, especially early in therapy.
  • Abdominal discomfort: cramping or bloating.
  • Metallic taste: transient alteration of taste perception.
  • Weight loss: modest reduction in body weight.
  • Vitamin B12 deficiency: decreased absorption with long‑term use.

Serious or Rare Side Effects

  • Lactic acidosis: life‑threatening metabolic acidosis, especially in renal impairment.
  • Severe skin reactions: such as Stevens‑Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis.
  • Hepatic dysfunction: elevated liver enzymes or hepatitis.
  • Hypoglycemia: when combined with other glucose‑lowering agents.
  • Anemia: rare hemolytic events.
  • Pancreatitis: inflammation of the pancreas.

Precautions & Warnings

Before initiating Metformine Zentiva, certain safety considerations are recommended.

  • Renal function assessment: avoid use in severe renal impairment.
  • Hepatic function monitoring: contraindicated in active liver disease.
  • Risk of lactic acidosis: evaluate for conditions predisposing to hypoxia.
  • Elderly patients: start at lower dose and monitor tolerance.
  • Alcohol consumption: limit intake to reduce acidosis risk.
  • Store at room temperature: keep in the original packaging, protect from moisture.

Avoid Interactions

Metformine Zentiva can interact with several medicines, requiring attention to avoid adverse outcomes.

Major Interactions (Avoid)

  • Iodinated contrast agents: may precipitate renal dysfunction and lactic acidosis.
  • Cimetidine: can increase metformin plasma concentrations.
  • Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors (e.g., acetazolamide): raise risk of acidosis.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely)

  • Beta‑blockers: may mask hypoglycemia symptoms.
  • Diuretics (loop or thiazide): can affect renal clearance of metformin.
  • ACE inhibitors or ARBs: monitor renal function and electrolytes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Metformine Zentiva contains metformin hydrochloride and is prescribed to improve blood glucose control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus, as well as in certain cases of gestational diabetes and prediabetes.

Metformin works primarily by activating AMP‑activated protein kinase, which reduces liver glucose production, enhances insulin‑mediated glucose uptake in muscle, and decreases intestinal absorption of glucose, leading to lower blood sugar levels.

The dosage of Metformine Zentiva is individualized by the prescribing clinician based on the patient’s clinical condition, renal function, and response to therapy. Patients should follow the prescriber’s instructions and not adjust the dose on their own.

Metformine Zentiva is classified as pregnancy category unknown. It may be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk, and breastfeeding decisions should be made in consultation with a healthcare professional.

To order, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnhindia.com specifying the required quantity. GNH India works with hospitals, pharmacies and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details and any necessary import documentation.

Metformine Zentiva belongs to the biguanide class, which differs from sulfonylureas, DPP‑4 inhibitors, or SGLT2 inhibitors in its mechanism of reducing hepatic glucose output and improving insulin sensitivity, often with a lower risk of hypoglycemia when used alone.

Store Metformine Zentiva at room temperature, below 25 °C, in the original packaging, protected from moisture and direct sunlight to maintain tablet integrity.

Metformine Zentiva is taken orally, usually with meals to reduce gastrointestinal discomfort. The tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water and not crushed or chewed unless otherwise directed by a healthcare professional.

The most serious risk is lactic acidosis, a rare but potentially fatal condition that can occur in patients with significant renal or hepatic impairment, severe infection, or excessive alcohol intake. Prompt medical attention is required if symptoms such as rapid breathing, muscle pain, or abdominal discomfort develop.

Metformine Zentiva is contraindicated in patients with severe renal impairment (eGFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m²), acute or chronic metabolic acidosis, known hypersensitivity to metformin, or those receiving radiographic contrast studies without adequate hydration.

Published by

GNH India Pharmaceuticals Limited

Licensed pharmaceutical supplier

Last updated:

Disclaimer

At GNH India, we aim to provide information that is expert-reviewed, accurate, and reliable. However, all content on this platform is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. While efforts are made to maintain accuracy and currency, the information may contain errors, omissions, or may not reflect the latest developments. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional regarding any medical concerns.

All product names, brand names, trademarks and registered trademarks displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. This website and its operator are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by any such trade mark owners unless expressly stated. Any reference to product names or trademarks is made solely for descriptive and informational purposes. No commercial relationship, sponsorship, approval, or association with any trademark owner should be inferred. Information provided herein does not constitute promotion, advertising, or an offer for sale of any medicinal product and is intended solely for general informational purposes.

All trademarks and brand names displayed on this website are used strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, specifically Sections 30 and 30(1) governing fair use. Trademark ownership has been accurately attributed under the "Manufacturer/ TM Owner" section in compliance with statutory requirements.

Ordering Process

Simple, Secure, and Seamless

Learn how our streamlined ordering process guarantees fast, compliant, and reliable access to essential medicines worldwide.

Quote request form

01

Submit Quote Request Form

Tell us what medications you need by filling out our simple form and uploading a valid document.

Price estimate review

02

We Review & Send Estimate

Our licensed pharmacists will verify your details and provide you with a detailed cost estimate.

Secure payment

03

Confirm & Make Payment

Discuss any queries, approve the estimate, and complete your payment.

Worldwide delivery

04

Get Delivered

Your medicines, safely packed and delivered to your door or nearest airport — hassle-free.

Quality You Can Trust

Our internationally recognized certifications underscore our commitment to safety, quality, and excellence.