Product image of Mevlyq (Eribulin Mesylate) supplied by GNH India

Mevlyq

Active Ingredient:
Eribulin Mesylate
Origin:
EU

Mevlyq (Eribulin Mesylate)

Eribulin Mesylate, the active ingredient in Mevlyq, is a microtubule dynamics inhibitor presented as an intravenous formulation for intravenous use. It is indicated for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer and advanced liposarcoma in adult patients.
GNH India supplies Mevlyq as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving oncology centres worldwide.

Manufacturer / TM Owner

Yes Pharmaceutical Development Services Gmbh

1
Pack/s
This product is added to your enquiry list

Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our team will get back to you shortly with pricing and further information.

A minimum order value applies. Our team will confirm the exact amount or quantity after reviewing your requirements.

Indications & Clinical Uses

Eribulin Mesylate is used in cancers that rely on rapid cell division and microtubule dynamics.

  • Metastatic breast cancer: improves overall survival in patients previously treated with anthracycline and taxane therapies.
  • Advanced liposarcoma: provides disease control in patients with unresectable or metastatic soft‑tissue sarcoma.

How It Works

  • Eribulin Mesylate binds to the plus ends of microtubules, preventing their elongation and thereby disrupting microtubule dynamics. This inhibition halts cells in the G2‑M phase of the cell cycle, leading to apoptosis of rapidly proliferating cancer cells without affecting normal resting cells.

Side Effects

Eribulin Mesylate may cause a range of adverse reactions.

Common Side Effects

  • Neutropenia: reduced neutrophil count, increasing infection risk.
  • Fatigue: persistent tiredness affecting daily activities.
  • Alopecia: hair loss that may be temporary.
  • Nausea: mild to moderate upset stomach.
  • Peripheral neuropathy: tingling or numbness in extremities.
  • Constipation: decreased bowel movements.

Serious or Rare Side Effects

  • Febrile neutropenia: fever with low neutrophils, requiring urgent care.
  • Severe infections: opportunistic bacterial or fungal infections.
  • Pulmonary toxicity: breathing difficulties or interstitial lung disease.
  • Cardiac dysfunction: reduced left‑ventricular ejection fraction.
  • Hepatic enzyme elevation: significant increase in liver function tests.
  • Severe hypersensitivity: anaphylactic reactions requiring immediate medical intervention.

Precautions & Warnings

When using Eribulin Mesylate, clinicians should observe several safety measures.

  • Monitor blood counts: perform regular complete blood counts to detect neutropenia.
  • Assess hepatic function: check liver enzymes before and during therapy.
  • Evaluate peripheral neuropathy: discontinue or adjust dose if neuropathy worsens.
  • Avoid in known hypersensitivity: do not administer to patients with documented allergic reactions to the drug.
  • Pregnancy and lactation: use only if potential benefit justifies risk, as safety data are lacking.
  • Store at 2-8°C: keep refrigerated, protect from light, do not freeze or shake the vial.

Avoid Interactions

Eribulin Mesylate can interact with other medicines, influencing safety and efficacy.

Major Interactions (Avoid)

  • Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g., ketoconazole): may increase drug exposure.
  • CYP3A4 inducers (e.g., rifampin): may reduce therapeutic effect.
  • P‑glycoprotein inhibitors (e.g., verapamil): can raise plasma concentrations.
  • Concurrent myelosuppressive agents: heightened risk of severe neutropenia.
  • Live vaccines: immunosuppression may diminish vaccine efficacy.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely)

  • CYP3A4 substrates (e.g., midazolam): may require dose adjustment.
  • Anticoagulants (e.g., warfarin): monitor coagulation parameters.
  • CYP2C8 inhibitors (e.g., gemfibrozil): observe for increased toxicity.
  • Diuretics: watch for electrolyte disturbances.
  • Antihypertensives: blood pressure may fluctuate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Mevlyq, containing Eribulin Mesylate, is approved for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer and for patients with advanced, unresectable or metastatic liposarcoma. In both indications, it is used after prior therapies have failed or when disease progression continues.

Eribulin Mesylate binds to the growing ends of microtubules, preventing their elongation. This blocks the normal dynamics required for cell division, causing arrest in the G2‑M phase of the cell cycle and ultimately leading to programmed cell death of rapidly dividing tumor cells.

The specific dose and infusion schedule of Mevlyq are determined by the prescribing oncologist based on the patient’s clinical status, prior therapies, and laboratory values. The prescriber will calculate the appropriate amount for each individual case.

Safety data for Eribulin Mesylate in pregnancy and lactation are limited. It is classified as having an unknown risk, so it should only be used if the potential benefit to the mother outweighs any possible risk to the fetus or infant. Breastfeeding is generally not recommended while receiving the drug.

To request Mevlyq, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnhindia.com, specifying the required quantity. GNH India works with hospitals, pharmacies, and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details (including cold‑chain if needed), and any required import documentation.

Eribulin Mesylate differs from taxanes and vinca alkaloids by binding specifically to the plus ends of microtubules, leading to a distinct pattern of cell‑cycle arrest. Clinical trials have shown survival benefits in metastatic breast cancer after failure of taxane therapy, offering an alternative mechanism when resistance to other agents develops.

Mevlyq must be stored refrigerated between 2 °C and 8 °C. The vial should be kept in its original packaging, protected from light, and must not be frozen or shaken. Prior to administration, the solution is allowed to reach room temperature as directed by the prescribing information.

Mevlyq is given as an intravenous infusion. The drug is diluted in a compatible IV solution and administered over a prescribed period, typically on a schedule determined by the treating oncologist. Administration is performed by qualified healthcare professionals in a clinical setting.

The most serious risks include severe neutropenia that can lead to febrile infections, pulmonary toxicity, cardiac dysfunction, and rare but life‑threatening hypersensitivity reactions. Patients should be monitored closely for signs of infection, respiratory difficulty, heart failure symptoms, and any allergic responses.

Mevlyq is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to Eribulin Mesylate or any component of the formulation. It should also be avoided in individuals with uncontrolled infections, severe hepatic impairment, or those who are pregnant unless the potential benefit justifies the risk.

Published by

GNH India Pharmaceuticals Limited

Licensed pharmaceutical supplier

Last updated:

Disclaimer

At GNH India, we aim to provide information that is expert-reviewed, accurate, and reliable. However, all content on this platform is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. While efforts are made to maintain accuracy and currency, the information may contain errors, omissions, or may not reflect the latest developments. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional regarding any medical concerns.

All product names, brand names, trademarks and registered trademarks displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. This website and its operator are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by any such trade mark owners unless expressly stated. Any reference to product names or trademarks is made solely for descriptive and informational purposes. No commercial relationship, sponsorship, approval, or association with any trademark owner should be inferred. Information provided herein does not constitute promotion, advertising, or an offer for sale of any medicinal product and is intended solely for general informational purposes.

All trademarks and brand names displayed on this website are used strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, specifically Sections 30 and 30(1) governing fair use. Trademark ownership has been accurately attributed under the "Manufacturer/ TM Owner" section in compliance with statutory requirements.

Ordering Process

Simple, Secure, and Seamless

Learn how our streamlined ordering process guarantees fast, compliant, and reliable access to essential medicines worldwide.

Quote request form

01

Submit Quote Request Form

Tell us what medications you need by filling out our simple form and uploading a valid document.

Price estimate review

02

We Review & Send Estimate

Our licensed pharmacists will verify your details and provide you with a detailed cost estimate.

Secure payment

03

Confirm & Make Payment

Discuss any queries, approve the estimate, and complete your payment.

Worldwide delivery

04

Get Delivered

Your medicines, safely packed and delivered to your door or nearest airport — hassle-free.

Quality You Can Trust

Our internationally recognized certifications underscore our commitment to safety, quality, and excellence.