Product image of Morfinesulfaat Sandoz (Morphine Sulfate Pentahydrate) supplied by GNH India

Morfinesulfaat Sandoz

Active Ingredient:
Morphine Sulfate Pentahydrate
Origin:
EU

Morfinesulfaat Sandoz (Morphine Sulfate Pentahydrate)

Morphine sulfate pentahydrate, the active ingredient in Morfinesulfaat Sandoz, is an opioid analgesic presented as an oral dosage form for oral use. It provides analgesia for moderate to severe pain in adult patients.

GNH India supplies Morfinesulfaat Sandoz as a licensed, GDP-compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, pharmacies and clinics worldwide.

Manufacturer / TM Owner

Sandoz B.V.

1
Pack/s
This product is added to your enquiry list

Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our team will get back to you shortly with pricing and further information.

A minimum order value applies. Our team will confirm the exact amount or quantity after reviewing your requirements.

Indications & Clinical Uses

Morfinesulfaat Sandoz is an opioid analgesic used to manage pain conditions that involve the central nervous system.

  • Acute postoperative pain: reduces pain intensity after surgical procedures.
  • Cancer‑related pain: provides relief for moderate to severe malignant disease pain.
  • Chronic severe non‑cancer pain: alleviates persistent pain when other therapies are insufficient.

How It Works

  • Morphine sulfate pentahydrate acts as a full agonist at mu‑opioid receptors in the central nervous system. Binding to these G‑protein‑coupled receptors inhibits adenylate cyclase activity, reduces neuronal excitability, and decreases the release of neurotransmitters involved in pain transmission, resulting in analgesia and sedation.

Side Effects

Morfinesulfaat Sandoz may cause a range of adverse reactions that vary in frequency and severity.

Common Side Effects

  • Nausea: feeling of sickness or urge to vomit.
  • Constipation: reduced bowel movements and hard stools.
  • Drowsiness: increased sleepiness or fatigue.
  • Dizziness: sensation of light‑headedness or unsteadiness.
  • Vomiting: expulsion of stomach contents.
  • Itching: mild skin pruritus.

Serious or Rare Side Effects

  • Respiratory depression: slowed or shallow breathing that can be life‑threatening.
  • Severe hypotension: marked drop in blood pressure.
  • Anaphylactic reaction: sudden, severe allergic response.
  • Adrenal insufficiency: impaired cortisol production.
  • Seizures: rare occurrence of convulsive episodes.
  • Dependence or addiction: potential for misuse with prolonged use.

Precautions & Warnings

When prescribing Morfinesulfaat Sandoz, clinicians should consider several safety measures.

  • Assess respiratory function: monitor breathing rate and depth, especially during initiation or dose changes.
  • Evaluate renal and hepatic status: adjust use in patients with impaired kidney or liver function.
  • Monitor for signs of dependence: watch for tolerance, withdrawal, or misuse behaviors.
  • Use caution in the elderly: start with lower doses due to increased sensitivity.
  • Avoid concomitant CNS depressants: limit use with benzodiazepines, alcohol, or similar agents.
  • Store at room temperature: keep in the original container, protect from moisture and direct sunlight.

Avoid Interactions

Morfinesulfaat Sandoz can interact with other medicines, altering its efficacy or safety.

Major Interactions (Avoid)

  • CNS depressants (e.g., benzodiazepines, barbiturates, alcohol): may cause profound respiratory depression.
  • MAO inhibitors (e.g., phenelzine, tranylcypromine): can precipitate severe hypertension or serotonin syndrome.
  • Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g., ketoconazole, clarithromycin): increase morphine plasma concentrations.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely)

  • CYP3A4 inducers (e.g., rifampin, carbamazepine): may reduce analgesic effect.
  • Other opioids: additive sedation and respiratory effects.
  • Antihistamines: may enhance drowsiness.
  • Diuretics: can potentiate hypotensive effects.

Frequently Asked Questions

Morfinesulfaat Sandoz contains morphine sulfate pentahydrate, an opioid analgesic prescribed to relieve moderate to severe pain, including postoperative pain, cancer‑related pain, and chronic non‑cancer pain when other treatments are inadequate.

Morphine sulfate pentahydrate binds to mu‑opioid receptors in the brain and spinal cord, activating inhibitory pathways that reduce the release of pain‑transmitting neurotransmitters, thereby producing analgesia and sedation.

The appropriate dose of Morfinesulfaat Sandoz is determined by the prescribing clinician based on the patient’s pain severity, prior opioid exposure, age, organ function, and other individual factors. No fixed regimen is provided here.

Safety data for morphine sulfate pentahydrate in pregnancy and lactation are limited. It should only be used if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus or infant, and under close medical supervision.

To place an order, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnhindia.com, specifying the required quantity. GNH India works with hospitals, pharmacies, and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details, and any necessary import documentation.

Morfinesulfaat Sandoz delivers morphine, a benchmark opioid with well‑characterized efficacy for severe pain. Compared with weaker opioids, it provides stronger analgesia but carries higher risks of respiratory depression and dependence, requiring careful monitoring and dose titration.

Store Morfinesulfaat Sandoz at room temperature, below 25 °C, in its original packaging. Protect the product from moisture, excessive heat, and direct sunlight to maintain potency and stability.

Morfinesulfaat Sandoz is intended for oral administration. The tablet or oral formulation should be swallowed whole with water, unless the prescribing information advises an alternative method such as crushing for patients with swallowing difficulties.

The most serious risks include respiratory depression, severe hypotension, profound sedation, and the potential for dependence or addiction. Immediate medical attention is required if signs of respiratory compromise or allergic reaction occur.

Patients with known hypersensitivity to morphine or any component of the formulation, those receiving MAO inhibitors, or individuals with severe respiratory insufficiency should avoid using Morfinesulfaat Sandoz unless specifically directed by a qualified healthcare professional.

Published by

GNH India Pharmaceuticals Limited

Licensed pharmaceutical supplier

Last updated:

Disclaimer

At GNH India, we aim to provide information that is expert-reviewed, accurate, and reliable. However, all content on this platform is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. While efforts are made to maintain accuracy and currency, the information may contain errors, omissions, or may not reflect the latest developments. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional regarding any medical concerns.

All product names, brand names, trademarks and registered trademarks displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. This website and its operator are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by any such trade mark owners unless expressly stated. Any reference to product names or trademarks is made solely for descriptive and informational purposes. No commercial relationship, sponsorship, approval, or association with any trademark owner should be inferred. Information provided herein does not constitute promotion, advertising, or an offer for sale of any medicinal product and is intended solely for general informational purposes.

All trademarks and brand names displayed on this website are used strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, specifically Sections 30 and 30(1) governing fair use. Trademark ownership has been accurately attributed under the "Manufacturer/ TM Owner" section in compliance with statutory requirements.

Ordering Process

Simple, Secure, and Seamless

Learn how our streamlined ordering process guarantees fast, compliant, and reliable access to essential medicines worldwide.

Quote request form

01

Submit Quote Request Form

Tell us what medications you need by filling out our simple form and uploading a valid document.

Price estimate review

02

We Review & Send Estimate

Our licensed pharmacists will verify your details and provide you with a detailed cost estimate.

Secure payment

03

Confirm & Make Payment

Discuss any queries, approve the estimate, and complete your payment.

Worldwide delivery

04

Get Delivered

Your medicines, safely packed and delivered to your door or nearest airport — hassle-free.

Quality You Can Trust

Our internationally recognized certifications underscore our commitment to safety, quality, and excellence.