Product image of Morphin Sanitas (Morphine Hydrochloride) supplied by GNH India

Morphin Sanitas

Active Ingredient:
Morphine Hydrochloride
Origin:
EU

Morphin Sanitas (Morphine Hydrochloride)

Morphine Hydrochloride, the active ingredient in Morphin Sanitas, is an opioid analgesic presented as a sterile injectable solution for intramuscular, intravenous, and subcutaneous use. It is employed to manage severe acute pain, postoperative pain, and cancer‑related pain in adult patients.

GNH India supplies Morphin Sanitas as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, pharmacies and clinics worldwide. The company adheres to stringent quality standards and provides regulatory support for cross‑border distribution. Customers benefit from reliable logistics and transparent pricing.

Manufacturer / TM Owner

Pharmaswiss Česká Republika S.R.O.

1
Pack/s
This product is added to your enquiry list

Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our team will get back to you shortly with pricing and further information.

A minimum order value applies. Our team will confirm the exact amount or quantity after reviewing your requirements.

Indications & Clinical Uses

Morphine Hydrochloride is used to treat pain conditions that involve the opioid pathway.

  • Severe acute pain: provides rapid analgesia for intense, short‑term pain episodes.
  • Postoperative pain: helps control pain following surgical procedures.
  • Cancer‑related pain: alleviates persistent pain associated with malignant disease.

How It Works

  • Morphine Hydrochloride acts as a full agonist at μ‑opioid receptors located in the central nervous system and peripheral tissues. Binding to these G‑protein‑coupled receptors inhibits adenylate cyclase activity, reduces calcium influx, and increases potassium efflux, leading to hyperpolarization of neurons. This cascade diminishes the transmission of nociceptive signals and produces analgesia and sedation. The effect is dose‑dependent and reversible upon discontinuation.

Side Effects

Morphine Hydrochloride may cause a range of adverse reactions, varying from mild to severe.

Common Side Effects

  • Nausea: feeling of sickness or urge to vomit.
  • Constipation: reduced bowel movements and hard stools.
  • Drowsiness: increased sleepiness or reduced alertness.
  • Dry mouth: reduced salivation leading to a parched sensation.
  • Sweating: excessive perspiration without exertion.
  • Itching: mild pruritus, often at the injection site.

Serious or Rare Side Effects

  • Respiratory depression: slowed or shallow breathing that can be life‑threatening.
  • Hypotension: significant drop in blood pressure causing dizziness.
  • Severe allergic reaction: rash, swelling, or anaphylaxis.
  • Dependence and withdrawal: physical dependence with withdrawal symptoms upon abrupt cessation.
  • Opioid‑induced neurotoxicity: confusion, hallucinations, or seizures.
  • Adrenal insufficiency: reduced cortisol production leading to fatigue.

Precautions & Warnings

When prescribing Morphine Hydrochloride, clinicians should observe several safety precautions to minimize risk.

  • Assess pain severity: evaluate intensity and cause before initiating therapy.
  • Evaluate patient history: review prior opioid use, respiratory disorders, and hepatic or renal impairment.
  • Monitor for sedation: observe for excessive drowsiness or decreased consciousness.
  • Adjust dose in the elderly: start with lower doses and titrate cautiously.
  • Avoid concurrent CNS depressants: limit use with benzodiazepines or alcohol.
  • Educate patients on safe disposal: provide guidelines for proper needle and drug waste handling.
  • Store below 25°C: keep in original container, protect from light and moisture.

Avoid Interactions

Morphine Hydrochloride can interact with other medicines, altering its efficacy or safety profile.

Major Interactions (Avoid)

  • Other opioids: combined use can cause profound respiratory depression.
  • MAO inhibitors: risk of severe hypertension or serotonin syndrome.
  • CNS depressants: concurrent benzodiazepines or barbiturates increase sedation and respiratory risk.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely)

  • CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g., ketoconazole): may raise morphine plasma levels.
  • CYP3A4 inducers (e.g., rifampicin): may reduce analgesic effect.
  • Anticholinergics: can exacerbate constipation.
  • Diuretics: may enhance hypotensive effects.
  • Antidepressants (SSRIs): potential for serotonin syndrome, monitor symptoms.

Frequently Asked Questions

Morphin Sanitas contains morphine hydrochloride and is indicated for the management of severe acute pain, postoperative pain, and cancer‑related pain. It is prescribed when other analgesics are insufficient, providing strong opioid relief under medical supervision.

Morphine hydrochloride binds to μ‑opioid receptors in the brain and spinal cord, activating G‑protein pathways that inhibit neurotransmitter release. This reduces the perception of pain and produces sedation, making it effective for intense pain control.

The dose of Morphin Sanitas is individualized by the prescribing clinician based on the patient’s pain severity, prior opioid exposure, age, organ function, and overall clinical condition. No fixed regimen is provided in product literature.

Safety data for morphine hydrochloride in pregnancy and lactation are limited, and the drug is generally classified as contraindicated or to be used only if the benefit outweighs the risk. Healthcare providers should evaluate each case carefully.

To place an order, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnhindia.com, specifying the required quantity. GNH India works with hospitals, pharmacies and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details and any necessary import documentation.

Morphin Sanitas delivers morphine, a benchmark opioid with a well‑characterized efficacy and safety profile. Compared with newer synthetic opioids, morphine has a longer history of use, predictable pharmacokinetics, and is often less expensive, though individual response and side‑effect profiles may vary.

Store the injectable solution below 25 °C in its original container, protecting it from light and moisture. Keep out of reach of children and handle with standard aseptic technique to avoid contamination.

Morphin Sanitas is administered by a qualified healthcare professional via intramuscular, intravenous, or subcutaneous injection. The route, volume, and rate of injection are determined by the prescriber according to the clinical situation.

The most critical risks include respiratory depression, profound sedation, hypotension, severe allergic reactions, and the potential for physical dependence or withdrawal. Immediate medical attention is required if breathing becomes shallow, consciousness is lost, or anaphylactic signs appear.

Morphin Sanitas should be avoided in patients with known hypersensitivity to morphine or other opioids, uncontrolled severe asthma, significant respiratory depression, or in those taking monoamine‑oxidase inhibitors within 14 days. Caution is also advised for individuals with severe hepatic or renal impairment.

Published by

GNH India Pharmaceuticals Limited

Licensed pharmaceutical supplier

Last updated:

Disclaimer

At GNH India, we aim to provide information that is expert-reviewed, accurate, and reliable. However, all content on this platform is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. While efforts are made to maintain accuracy and currency, the information may contain errors, omissions, or may not reflect the latest developments. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional regarding any medical concerns.

All product names, brand names, trademarks and registered trademarks displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. This website and its operator are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by any such trade mark owners unless expressly stated. Any reference to product names or trademarks is made solely for descriptive and informational purposes. No commercial relationship, sponsorship, approval, or association with any trademark owner should be inferred. Information provided herein does not constitute promotion, advertising, or an offer for sale of any medicinal product and is intended solely for general informational purposes.

All trademarks and brand names displayed on this website are used strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, specifically Sections 30 and 30(1) governing fair use. Trademark ownership has been accurately attributed under the "Manufacturer/ TM Owner" section in compliance with statutory requirements.

Ordering Process

Simple, Secure, and Seamless

Learn how our streamlined ordering process guarantees fast, compliant, and reliable access to essential medicines worldwide.

Quote request form

01

Submit Quote Request Form

Tell us what medications you need by filling out our simple form and uploading a valid document.

Price estimate review

02

We Review & Send Estimate

Our licensed pharmacists will verify your details and provide you with a detailed cost estimate.

Secure payment

03

Confirm & Make Payment

Discuss any queries, approve the estimate, and complete your payment.

Worldwide delivery

04

Get Delivered

Your medicines, safely packed and delivered to your door or nearest airport — hassle-free.

Quality You Can Trust

Our internationally recognized certifications underscore our commitment to safety, quality, and excellence.