Product image of Nicorette Coolmint (Nicotine) supplied by GNH India

Nicorette Coolmint

Active Ingredient:
Nicotine
Origin:
EU

Nicorette Coolmint (Nicotine)

Nicotine, the active ingredient in Nicorette Coolmint, is a nicotine replacement therapy presented as a lozenge for oromucosal use. It helps adult smokers who wish to quit by providing a controlled dose of nicotine to reduce withdrawal symptoms and cravings.
GNH India supplies Nicorette Coolmint as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving pharmacies and clinics worldwide.

Manufacturer / TM Owner

Mcneil Ab

1
Pack/s
This product is added to your enquiry list

Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our team will get back to you shortly with pricing and further information.

A minimum order value applies. Our team will confirm the exact amount or quantity after reviewing your requirements.

Indications & Clinical Uses

Nicorette Coolmint is a nicotine replacement product used in smoking cessation programs. It supports adults who are trying to quit tobacco smoking.

  • Smoking cessation: provides a regulated nicotine dose to lessen cravings and withdrawal symptoms.
  • Relapse prevention: helps maintain abstinence after quitting by managing occasional urges.
  • Transition aid: serves as a step‑down tool from cigarettes to nicotine‑free status.

How It Works

  • Nicotine from the lozenge binds to nicotinic acetylcholine receptors in the oral mucosa, delivering a controlled amount of nicotine into the bloodstream. This mimics the nicotine exposure from cigarettes, reducing the intensity of withdrawal symptoms and cravings while allowing the user to gradually taper nicotine intake.

Side Effects

Nicorette Coolmint may cause a range of adverse reactions, most of which are mild and transient.

Common Side Effects

  • Mouth irritation: mild soreness or tingling in the oral cavity.
  • Nausea: occasional feeling of queasiness.
  • Headache: mild to moderate headache.
  • Dyspepsia: indigestion or stomach discomfort.
  • Hiccups: brief episodes of hiccupping.
  • Increased salivation: temporary excess saliva.

Serious or Rare Side Effects

  • Cardiovascular events: chest pain, palpitations, or hypertension.
  • Severe allergic reaction: rash, itching, swelling, or difficulty breathing.
  • Persistent dizziness: prolonged vertigo or light‑headedness.
  • Gastrointestinal ulceration: rare stomach or intestinal ulcers.
  • Mood changes: anxiety, irritability, or depression.
  • Respiratory difficulty: wheezing or bronchospasm.

Precautions & Warnings

Before using Nicorette Coolmint, consider the following safety measures.

  • Cardiovascular disease: avoid if you have uncontrolled hypertension or recent heart attack.
  • Pregnancy and lactation: consult a healthcare professional; safety data are limited.
  • Diabetes: monitor blood glucose as nicotine may affect glucose control.
  • Concomitant nicotine use: do not use with other nicotine products to prevent excess dosing.
  • Age restriction: intended for adults 18 years and older.
  • Store at ambient temperature: keep below 25 °C, in the original packaging, protected from moisture and direct sunlight.

Avoid Interactions

Nicorette Coolmint can interact with certain medications, altering their effects.

Major Interactions (Avoid)

  • Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs): may increase risk of hypertensive crisis.
  • Beta‑blockers: nicotine can reduce their blood‑pressure‑lowering effect.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely)

  • Antidepressants (SSRIs, SNRIs): may enhance side‑effects such as insomnia.
  • Anticoagulants (warfarin): nicotine may affect clotting parameters.
  • Caffeine‑containing products: may increase jitteriness or palpitations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Nicorette Coolmint is an over‑the‑counter nicotine replacement product designed to help adult smokers quit by delivering a controlled dose of nicotine to reduce cravings and withdrawal symptoms during a smoking cessation program.

Nicotine in the lozenge binds to nicotinic acetylcholine receptors in the oral mucosa, providing a steady nicotine level that mimics the effect of cigarettes, thereby easing withdrawal and allowing the user to gradually reduce nicotine dependence.

The appropriate dose is determined by the prescribing healthcare professional based on the individual’s smoking habits, nicotine dependence, and response to therapy. Patients should follow the prescriber’s instructions and the product label.

Safety data for nicotine replacement therapy in pregnancy and lactation are limited. Women who are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding should discuss the risks and benefits with their healthcare provider before using Nicorette Coolmint.

Submit an enquiry on the product page at gnhindia.com, specifying the required quantity. GNH India supplies hospitals, pharmacies, and procurement teams worldwide, and will request trade or institutional credentials before providing pricing, availability, shipping details, and any necessary import documentation.

Both Nicorette Coolmint lozenges and nicotine gum deliver nicotine orally, but the lozenge provides a smoother, mint‑flavored experience and may be preferred by users who dislike chewing. Both have similar efficacy when used as part of a structured cessation plan.

Store Nicorette Coolmint at ambient temperature below 25 °C, in the original packaging, protected from moisture and direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children and do not use if the packaging is damaged.

Place the lozenge in the mouth and allow it to dissolve slowly, moving it occasionally from one side of the mouth to the other. Do not chew or swallow the lozenge whole, and avoid eating or drinking while it is dissolving.

Serious risks include cardiovascular events such as chest pain or hypertension, severe allergic reactions (rash, swelling, breathing difficulty), and rare gastrointestinal ulceration. Users should seek immediate medical attention if any of these occur.

Nicorette Coolmint should not be used by individuals under 18 years of age, those with uncontrolled hypertension, recent myocardial infarction, or severe cardiovascular disease, and anyone who is allergic to nicotine or any ingredient in the lozenge.

Published by

GNH India Pharmaceuticals Limited

Licensed pharmaceutical supplier

Last updated:

Disclaimer

At GNH India, we aim to provide information that is expert-reviewed, accurate, and reliable. However, all content on this platform is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. While efforts are made to maintain accuracy and currency, the information may contain errors, omissions, or may not reflect the latest developments. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional regarding any medical concerns.

All product names, brand names, trademarks and registered trademarks displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. This website and its operator are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by any such trade mark owners unless expressly stated. Any reference to product names or trademarks is made solely for descriptive and informational purposes. No commercial relationship, sponsorship, approval, or association with any trademark owner should be inferred. Information provided herein does not constitute promotion, advertising, or an offer for sale of any medicinal product and is intended solely for general informational purposes.

All trademarks and brand names displayed on this website are used strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, specifically Sections 30 and 30(1) governing fair use. Trademark ownership has been accurately attributed under the "Manufacturer/ TM Owner" section in compliance with statutory requirements.

Ordering Process

Simple, Secure, and Seamless

Learn how our streamlined ordering process guarantees fast, compliant, and reliable access to essential medicines worldwide.

Quote request form

01

Submit Quote Request Form

Tell us what medications you need by filling out our simple form and uploading a valid document.

Price estimate review

02

We Review & Send Estimate

Our licensed pharmacists will verify your details and provide you with a detailed cost estimate.

Secure payment

03

Confirm & Make Payment

Discuss any queries, approve the estimate, and complete your payment.

Worldwide delivery

04

Get Delivered

Your medicines, safely packed and delivered to your door or nearest airport — hassle-free.

Quality You Can Trust

Our internationally recognized certifications underscore our commitment to safety, quality, and excellence.