Product image of Nitroglycerin Orifarm (Glyceryl Trinitrate) supplied by GNH India

Nitroglycerin Orifarm

Active Ingredient:
Glyceryl Trinitrate
Origin:
EU

Nitroglycerin Orifarm (Glyceryl Trinitrate)

Glyceryl trinitrate, the active ingredient in Nitroglycerin Orifarm, is a nitrate vasodilator presented as a sublingual formulation for sublingual use. It treats acute angina pectoris and is used for prophylaxis of angina in adults.

GNH India supplies Nitroglycerin Orifarm as a licensed, GDP‑compliant international pharmaceutical supplier serving hospitals, pharmacies and clinics worldwide.

Manufacturer / TM Owner

Orifarm Healthcare A/S

1
Pack/s
This product is added to your enquiry list

Request a Quote

Please fill out the form below and our team will get back to you shortly with pricing and further information.

A minimum order value applies. Our team will confirm the exact amount or quantity after reviewing your requirements.

Indications & Clinical Uses

Nitroglycerin Orifarm acts on the coronary and peripheral vascular system to relieve and prevent angina episodes.

  • Acute angina pectoris: provides rapid relief of chest pain during an attack.
  • Prophylaxis of angina: reduces the frequency of angina episodes when taken before exertion.
  • Chronic stable angina: helps control symptoms during daily activities and exercise.

How It Works

  • Glyceryl trinitrate releases nitric oxide in vascular smooth muscle, activating guanylate cyclase and increasing cyclic GMP levels. Elevated cGMP leads to relaxation of smooth muscle cells, causing dilation of coronary arteries and peripheral veins, which decreases myocardial oxygen demand and improves blood flow to the heart.

Side Effects

Nitroglycerin Orifarm may cause a range of adverse reactions.

Common Side Effects

  • Headache: throbbing pain often described as a pressure sensation.
  • Flushing: warmth and redness of the face or neck.
  • Dizziness or light‑headedness: due to reduced blood pressure.
  • Hypotension: mild drop in systolic blood pressure.
  • Tachycardia: compensatory increase in heart rate.
  • Nausea: occasional upset stomach.

Serious or Rare Side Effects

  • Severe hypotension: marked drop in blood pressure leading to fainting.
  • Syncope: sudden loss of consciousness.
  • Myocardial infarction: rare but possible in vulnerable patients.
  • Allergic reaction: rash, itching, or swelling.
  • Methemoglobinemia: rare blood disorder causing reduced oxygen delivery.

Precautions & Warnings

Before prescribing Nitroglycerin Orifarm, clinicians should consider several safety factors.

  • Cardiovascular assessment: evaluate blood pressure and heart rate.
  • Concomitant nitrates: avoid use with other nitrate preparations.
  • Phosphodiesterase‑5 inhibitors: do not combine with sildenafil, tadalafil, or similar agents.
  • Anemia or hypovolemia: use with caution in patients with low blood volume.
  • Abrupt discontinuation: taper to prevent rebound angina.
  • Store at room temperature: keep in the original container, protect from moisture and light.

Avoid Interactions

Nitroglycerin Orifarm can interact with several drug classes, requiring careful management.

Major Interactions (Avoid)

  • Phosphodiesterase‑5 inhibitors (e.g., sildenafil, tadalafil): risk of profound hypotension.
  • Other nitrates (e.g., isosorbide dinitrate): additive vasodilatory effect.
  • Riociguat: synergistic vasodilation leading to severe blood pressure fall.

Moderate Interactions (Monitor Closely)

  • Antihypertensives (e.g., ACE inhibitors, beta‑blockers): may enhance blood pressure lowering.
  • Diuretics: increased risk of volume depletion and hypotension.
  • Alcohol: can potentiate vasodilatory effects.
  • Antidiabetic agents: monitor for altered glucose control due to hemodynamic changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Nitroglycerin Orifarm is a prescription medication used to provide rapid relief of acute angina pectoris and to prevent angina episodes in patients with known coronary artery disease. It works by dilating coronary vessels, reducing the heart's oxygen demand during episodes of chest pain.

Glyceryl trinitrate releases nitric oxide, which activates the enzyme guanylate cyclase in vascular smooth muscle. This increases cyclic GMP levels, leading to relaxation of the muscle and dilation of coronary arteries and veins, thereby improving blood flow to the heart and lowering myocardial oxygen consumption.

The exact dose and frequency of Nitroglycerin Orifarm are determined by the prescribing clinician based on the individual patient's condition, severity of angina, and response to therapy. Patients should follow the prescriber's instructions and never adjust the dose without medical guidance.

Safety data for Nitroglycerin Orifarm in pregnancy and lactation are limited. The medication should only be used if the potential benefit justifies any potential risk to the fetus or infant, and this decision must be made by a qualified healthcare professional.

To order Nitroglycerin Orifarm, submit an enquiry on the product page at gnhindia.com, specifying the required quantity. GNH India works with hospitals, pharmacies, and procurement teams worldwide, verifies trade or institutional credentials, and then provides pricing, availability, shipping details, and any necessary import documentation.

Nitroglycerin Orifarm belongs to the nitrate class, offering rapid onset of action via sublingual administration, which is useful for acute attacks. Other anti‑anginal agents such as beta‑blockers or calcium channel blockers have different mechanisms and are often used for long‑term control rather than immediate relief.

Nitroglycerin Orifarm should be stored at room temperature, below 25 °C, in its original packaging to protect it from moisture and light. Keep the product out of reach of children and avoid storing it in humid or excessively warm environments.

The medication is administered sublingually: the tablet is placed under the tongue and allowed to dissolve completely without swallowing. This route provides rapid absorption into the bloodstream, delivering quick relief of chest pain within minutes.

Serious risks include severe hypotension, syncope, and rare cases of myocardial infarction or allergic reactions. Patients should be monitored for sudden drops in blood pressure, dizziness, or any signs of an allergic response, and seek immediate medical attention if these occur.

Nitroglycerin Orifarm should be avoided in patients who have taken phosphodiesterase‑5 inhibitors (e.g., sildenafil) within the past 24‑48 hours, those with known hypersensitivity to nitrates, or individuals with severe anemia or low blood volume without medical supervision.

Published by

GNH India Pharmaceuticals Limited

Licensed pharmaceutical supplier

Last updated:

Disclaimer

At GNH India, we aim to provide information that is expert-reviewed, accurate, and reliable. However, all content on this platform is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. While efforts are made to maintain accuracy and currency, the information may contain errors, omissions, or may not reflect the latest developments. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional regarding any medical concerns.

All product names, brand names, trademarks and registered trademarks displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. This website and its operator are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by any such trade mark owners unless expressly stated. Any reference to product names or trademarks is made solely for descriptive and informational purposes. No commercial relationship, sponsorship, approval, or association with any trademark owner should be inferred. Information provided herein does not constitute promotion, advertising, or an offer for sale of any medicinal product and is intended solely for general informational purposes.

All trademarks and brand names displayed on this website are used strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, specifically Sections 30 and 30(1) governing fair use. Trademark ownership has been accurately attributed under the "Manufacturer/ TM Owner" section in compliance with statutory requirements.

Ordering Process

Simple, Secure, and Seamless

Learn how our streamlined ordering process guarantees fast, compliant, and reliable access to essential medicines worldwide.

Quote request form

01

Submit Quote Request Form

Tell us what medications you need by filling out our simple form and uploading a valid document.

Price estimate review

02

We Review & Send Estimate

Our licensed pharmacists will verify your details and provide you with a detailed cost estimate.

Secure payment

03

Confirm & Make Payment

Discuss any queries, approve the estimate, and complete your payment.

Worldwide delivery

04

Get Delivered

Your medicines, safely packed and delivered to your door or nearest airport — hassle-free.

Quality You Can Trust

Our internationally recognized certifications underscore our commitment to safety, quality, and excellence.